BABABAM's Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy

This document explains the principles and our commitments for the protection of your Personal Data and aims to inform you about :

  • The Personal Data that BABABAM collects and the reasons for this collection,
  • The way in which the Personal Data will be used,
  • Your rights as a data subject of our data processing.

This Policy applies to all BABABAM services whatever their nature (site, applications, services ...).

The person in charge of processing your data

The data controller is DPO SYSTEM. The contact details are as follows:

How BABABAM implements the protection of Personal Data

BABABAM undertakes to take into account the protection of your Personal Data and your privacy from the design of the services offered to you (Privacy by design). To ensure security and guarantee the respect and proper exercise of your rights, measures to ensure the protection of your Personal Data are implemented (Privacy by default).

What Personal Data is used by BABABAM?

BABABAM undertakes to collect only data that is strictly necessary for the provision of the services offered. If you are asked to provide optional data, BABABABAM will clearly inform you of the Personal Data necessary for the provision of the service. The Personal Data that is collected directly from you is only used for the purposes that have been brought to your attention. When they have not been collected from you, BABABAM will inform you as soon as possible of the treatment for which they have been collected and its purposes. Personal Data are used to offer you other services, only if you have agreed to receive commercial communications.

What is the basis of the legitimacy of our processing

BABABAM relies on the following legitimate bases in order to be able to process Personal Data:

Execution of the contract

The legal basis for the processing of the User's Personal Data that is collected is the execution of the contract. In this respect, the user is obliged to provide the data necessary for its execution.

Consent

With regard to the following purposes, the legal basis for the processing of the User's Personal Data shall be the User's consent, if given:

  • Management of registration on the website and use of applications.
  • Management of the sending of information about BABABAM and personalised information adapted to the user's profile.
  • Response to the exercise of rights, as well as to the user's questions and complaints.

Withdrawal of consent for such processing on the part of the user will not condition the execution of the contract concluded by the person concerned with BABABAM.

Legitimate interest

With regard to the following purposes, the legal basis for the processing of the user's Personal Data will be the legitimate interest of BABABAM :

  • The creation of profiles by means of browsing the website by a registered user, as well as by all users who have communicated their data to us for any other purpose.
  • The creation of profiles for the sending of information on exclusive promotions, the latest news and personalised information adapted to the user's profile.
  • Sending satisfaction surveys on the products purchased or services used by BABABAM customers in order to ask for their opinion and improve them.

We have a legitimate interest in being able to guarantee that our site remains safe, and to be able to help BABABAM understand the needs, expectations and level of satisfaction of users, and thus improve services, products and brands. All these actions are carried out with the aim of improving the level of customer satisfaction and ensuring a unique browsing and purchasing experience.

Personal Data of Minors

Some services may be used by minors under the age of fifteen. In this case, minors must obtain the consent of their parents or legal representatives.

To whom may your Personal Data be communicated?

Your data may be transmitted:

  • BABABAM's internal services: the departments in charge of carrying out the services subscribed to, in particular Customer Service, Sales Administration, etc.
  • To service providers external to BABABAM: technical service providers, including subcontractors ;
  • BABABAM's commercial partners, after having informed you in advance and having allowed you to express your choices by means of a tick box.

Can your Personal Data be transferred outside the European Union?

BABABAM carries out all the processing of your Personal Data on the territory of the European Union (EU). However, for certain specific services, BABABAM may have recourse to subcontractors established outside the EU. Certain Personal Data may then be communicated to them for the strict needs of their missions. In this case, in accordance with the regulations in force, BABABABAM requires its sub-contractors to provide the necessary guarantees for the supervision and security of these transfers, in particular by signing standard contractual clauses of the European Commission.

How long does BABABAM keep your Personal Data?

The length of time your Personal Data is kept depends on the service subscribed to. BABABAM undertakes not to retain your Personal Data beyond the time necessary to provide the service, and therefore for your use of the service, plus the retention period imposed by the applicable rules of legal prescription.

Are your Personal Data protected?

BABABAM undertakes to take all measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of the Personal Data and in particular to prevent them from being damaged, erased or accessed by unauthorised third parties. In addition, in the event of a security incident affecting your Personal Data (destruction, loss, alteration or disclosure), BABABABAM undertakes to respect the obligation to notify the CNIL (French Data Protection Authority) of violations of Personal Data.

What are your rights regarding your Personal Data?

You may at any time exercise your rights to BABABAM in accordance with the regulations in force applicable to personal data, subject to fulfilling the conditions:

  • Right of access: you can have communication of your Personal Data processed by BABABABAM;
  • Right of rectification: you may update your Personal Data or have your Personal Data processed by BABABAM corrected;
  • Right of opposition, in particular to receive commercial communications: you can express your wish to no longer receive commercial communications from BABABAM or request that your Personal Data no longer be processed;
  • Right of deletion: you may request the deletion of your Personal Data;
  • Right to limitation: you may request the suspension of the processing of your Personal Data;
  • Right to portability: you can ask BABABAM to recover your Personal Data in order to dispose of them.

When subscribing to a service or collecting your Personal Data, you will be given the address (postal and/or electronic) to which you can send your request to exercise your rights. All requests must be accompanied by proof of identity. BABABAM undertakes to respond to your requests to exercise your rights as soon as possible and in any event within the legal time limits.

What are your rights regarding your Personal Data?

The appointment of a Data Protection Delegate demonstrates BABABAM's commitment to the protection, security and confidentiality of its clients' Personal Data. You can contact BABABAM's Data Protection Officer at 278 chaussée Fernand Forest, 59200 Tourcoing, France. You also have the right to refer any complaint relating to the way in which BABABABAM processes your Personal Data to the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 Paris Cedex 07 (https://www.cnil.fr/) of any complaint relating to the way in which BABABAM treats your Personal Data.

Modification of the present policy

Updates to this Privacy Policy will be posted here: https://bababam.com/privacy. We will also post a notice on the BABABAM website with the updated Privacy Policy.

Cookie Policy

The BABABAM website and all its web pages use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the site. This allows us to improve services and optimize your user experience. A cookie is a text-based string of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard drive so that the website can remember you. Cookies can help a website to tailor content more quickly to your interests. Most major websites use cookies. Typically, a cookie contains the name of the domain from which the cookie originated; the "lifetime" of the cookie; and a value, which is a randomly generated unique number. On the BABABAM site, there are two types of cookies :

  • temporary cookies, which remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site, and
  • persistent cookies, which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (the duration depends on the lifetime of the cookie in question).

Temporary cookies are used :

  • To allow you to transfer information from one page to another of our site without having to re-enter it, and
  • To enable you to access the registration information stored.

Persistent cooies are used :

  • To help us identify you as a visitor (using a number, not personally) when you return to our website;
  • To enable us to tailor content or advertisements to match your interests, or to avoid showing you the same advertisements repeatedly; and
  • To compile anonymous aggregate statistics that allow us to understand how visitors use our site and help us improve the structure of our website. We cannot identify you personally in this way.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by changing the settings on your browser. However, you may lose some of the interactive features of the service if cookies are disabled.

Below is a list of the main cookies we use and their functions.

Cookie name Cookie type Cookie function
Google Analytics Persistent We use Google Analytics to compile anonymous aggregate statistics that allow us to understand how visitors use our website and help us to improve the structure of our website. This data does not identify you personally. For more information, please visit our patners and optoutpages.

You can delete and block all cookies from the BABABAM website. To do this, change the setting on your browser to refuse some or all cookies. Please note, however, that if you decide to block cookies via your browser, certain elements of our website may not function properly.

BABABAM applications

We use analysis tools such as Google Analytics on the BABABAM Application. These tools are used to compile anonymous global statistics that allow us to understand how our customers use the application for BABABABAM and help us improve it. This data does not identify you personally. You can choose to disable the application analysis tools in your device settings.

GLOSSARY

  • « Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy » and « Policy » : means this Policy describing the measures taken for the processing, use and management of your Personal Data and your rights as a data subject.
  • « Personal Data » : means any information relating to you that allows you to be identified directly or indirectly.
  • « Processing » : Refers to any operation or set of operations applied to your Personal Data.
  • « Controller »: Refers to BABABAM which carries out the processing of your Personal Data.
  • « Violation of Personal Data »: Refers to a breach of security, resulting, accidentally or unlawfully, in the destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access to your Personal Data.
  • « Recipient »: Refers to the department or company that receives communication and can access your Personal Data.